Privacy Statement

This subsequent Privacy Policy is for the website www.asranet.co.uk and is operated and controlled by ASRANet Ltd; a private limited company (Company No. 297550) with its office at Saint Georges Building. 3rd Floor, 5 St Vincent Place, Glasgow, G1 2DH, United Kingdom.

Under s.1(1) of the Data Protection Act 1998, ASRANet Ltd is the data controller of all personal data (information relative to a living individual) collected through this website. As such, data processing of this information is also only undertaken by ASRANet Ltd and its employees. Furthermore, ASRANet Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 as a data controller (Registration Number: ZA188375) and can be reviewed at ico.org.uk.

In accordance with the Data Protection Principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act 1998, ASRANet Ltd is committed to an utmost policy of confidentiality. Should you provide certain personal information of which you can be later identified then be assured that this will only be for the purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy.

Finally, following the new anticipated General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which becomes effective on the 25th of May 2018, this privacy policy will be updated to suit.

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the ways in which personal data obtained from a data subject is controlled and processed by ASRANet Ltd when registering through our website. However, data subjects are under no obligations to provide personal information when simply browsing the website.

If you wish to register via our website then you can be expected to provide some personal data including your name, address, email, telephone, occupation and dietary requirements. This information is strictly to cater to your needs on attendance to our courses and conferences respectively. Therefore, by providing such information you consent to ASRANet Ltd in processing this type of data unless you opt out.

Personal data is only processed by ASRANet Ltd in the legitimate interests of the business and therefore compiled internally for future communication otherwise securely deleted. As such, ASRANet Ltd may therefore contact you with regards to future courses and conferences which may be of interest with the option to unsubscribe at any time. Relevant physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure such personal data to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure are also in place.

If data subjects require the use of an online payment facility then this is done securely using squareup.com either by ASRANet Ltd themselves or else by providing an electronic invoice to the relevant data subject. ASRANet Ltd therefore is only responsible for those payments of which they process. Conversely, data subjects should therefore consult the privacy policy of Squareup International Ltd and are so liable for their own personal data processing.

ASRANet Ltd also make use of mailchimp.com for marketing purposes but only with your consent. Furthermore, ASRANet Ltd will not make use of any other third parties to sell, distribute or lease any personal data pertinent to a data subject unless required to do so by law. This privacy policy concerns only ASRANet Ltd thus links to other websites are not applicable hence their privacy policies should be suitably consulted.

Finally, the information provided on this website is accurate at the time of writing yet is updated accordingly. It is therefore necessary that you consult our privacy policy regularly to be relied upon.

Cookies Policy

This website www.asranet.co.uk uses cookies in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) 2003 and its subsequent amendment in 2011. By using this website, you consent that cookies will be placed on your device. The use of such cookies are completely secure and without information that can uniquely identify you as a person.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server and stored by the browser when a user accesses a website. It therefore permits a website to recognise a user’s device as well as their past preferences and actions thus improving its overall usability for marketing purposes.

Third Party Cookies:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (‘Google’) and uses cookies such as _ga and _gat of which help us monitor the performance of our own website. As such, information about your use of our website including your IP address may be stored on servers in the United States. However, the data collected by Google Analytics is pooled with data from thousands of users to create an inclusive result of website use thus is entirely anonymous and is not linked to any other information stored about data subjects. Furthermore, the longest lasting cookie expires 2 years after your final use of their website whilst others are deleted after 6 months else the moment you close your browser. Nevertheless, you can access Google’s privacy policy as well as its option to ‘opt-out’ also.

ASRANet’s Cookies:

  • lang - linkedin.com
  • _ga - Google Analytics
  • _gat - Google Analytics
  • _gid - Google Analytics
  • analytics - linkedin.com
  • bcookie - linkedin.com
  • collect - Google Analytics
  • lidc - linkedin.com
  • NID - Google Analytics
  • r/collect - doubleclick.net (Google Analytics)
  • IN_HASH - platform.linkedin.com

Please note that restricting the use of cookies will impair the usability of this website. As such, you may experience difficulties with regards to registration else accessing specific course and conference content.