Privacy Statement

ASRANet Ltd is a private limited company registered on the 22nd of February 2006 (Company No. 297550) with its office at Saint Georges Building, 3rd Floor, 5 Saint Vincent Place, Glasgow, G1 2DH, United Kingdom. This subsequent Privacy Policy is therefore for the website www.asranet.co.uk and is operated and controlled by ASRANet Ltd.

Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 recognises ASRANet Ltd as both data ‘controller’ and data ‘processor’ of all ‘personal data’ which is all ‘information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). As such, data processing of this type of information is only undertaken by ASRANet Ltd itself and its employees.

In accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (DPA) of 2018, ASRANet Ltd is committed to uphold all information rights pertaining to data subjects. Furthermore, ASRANet Ltd is registered as data controller (Registration Number: ZA188375) through the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and can be reviewed at ico.org.uk.

Finally, should you provide certain personal information of which you can be later identified then be assured that this will only be for the purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the ways in which personal data obtained from a data subject is controlled and processed by ASRANet Ltd when registering through our website. However, data subjects are under no obligations to provide personal information when simply browsing the website.

If you wish to register via our website then you can be expected to provide some personal data including your name, address, email, telephone, occupation and dietary requirements. This information is strictly to cater to your needs on attendance to our courses and conferences respectively. Therefore, by providing such information you consent to ASRANet Ltd in processing this type of data unless you opt out.

Protection of such personal data is governed by both the GDPR and the DPA 2018. Therefore, accordingly Part 1 s.2(1) protects data subjects rights by;

a) requiring personal data to be processed lawfully and fairly, on the basis of the data subject’s consent or another specified basis;

b) conferring rights on the data subject to obtain information about the processing of personal data and to require inaccurate personal data to be rectified, and

c) conferring functions on the Commissioner, giving the holder of that office responsibility for monitoring and enforcing their provisions.

As such, personal data is only processed by ASRANet Ltd on the basis of Art.6(1)(f) of the GDPR 2018 where; ‘processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller…’ Therefore, ASRANet Ltd may continue to process personal data of data subjects having acquired consent and thus may contact you with regards to future courses and conferences which may be of some interest with the option to unsubscribe or amend personal data at any time. Furthermore, relevant physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure such personal data to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure are also in place and data subjects have an unqualified right to seek personal data held about them at all times.

If data subjects require the use of an online payment facility then this is done securely using squareup.com either by ASRANet Ltd themselves or else by providing an electronic invoice to the relevant data subject. ASRANet Ltd therefore is only responsible for those payments of which they process. Conversely, data subjects should therefore consult the privacy policy of Squareup International Ltd and are so liable for their own personal data processing.

ASRANet Ltd also make use of mailchimp.com for marketing purposes but only with your consent. Furthermore, ASRANet Ltd will not make use of any other third parties to sell, distribute or lease any personal data pertinent to a data subject unless required to do so by law.

This privacy policy concerns only ASRANet Ltd thus links to other websites are not applicable hence their privacy policies should be suitably consulted.

Finally, the information provided on this website is accurate at the time of writing (25th May 2018) yet is updated accordingly. It is therefore necessary that you consult our privacy policy regularly to be relied upon.

Cookies Policy

This website www.asranet.co.uk uses cookies in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) 2003 and its subsequent amendments in 2004, 2011, 2015 and 2016. The use of such cookies are completely secure and without information that can uniquely identify you as a person. Moreover, consent as required by the GDPR 2018 ensures that you are able to opt-out of the use of cookies thus protecting your own information rights as an individual.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server and stored by the browser when a user accesses a website. It therefore permits a website to recognise a user’s device as well as their past preferences and actions thus improving its overall usability for marketing purposes.

Local Cookies:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (‘Google’) and uses cookies such as _ga, _gat and _gid of which help us monitor the performance of our own website. As such, information about your use of our website including your IP address may be stored on servers in the United States. However, the data collected by Google Analytics is pooled with data from thousands of users to create an inclusive result of website use thus is entirely anonymous and is not linked to any other information stored about data subjects. Furthermore, the longest lasting cookie expires 2 years after your final use of our website whilst others are deleted after 6 months else the moment you close your browser. However, you are able to opt-out of the use of Google analytics via your own browser and may also consult Google’s privacy policy too.

ASRANet’s Cookies:

  • _ga
  • _gat
  • _gid

Please note that restricting the use of cookies will impair the usability of this website. As such, you may experience difficulties with regards to registration else accessing specific course and conference content.